FB Twitter Linkedin YouTube Google+

Privacy Notice

1. What is the Purpose of this Document?

Azimap is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Azimap is a 'data controller'. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This notice applies to current and former customers. This notice does not form part of any contract to provide services. We may update this notice at any time.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

2. Data Protection Principals

We will comply with data protection law. this says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
  4. Accurate and kept up to date
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  6. Kept securely

3. Your Personal Information

3.1 The kind of information we hold about you

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses
  • Credit card or invoicing details
  • Purchase history

3.2 How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information from your online registration and throughout the course of the business relationship.

3.3 How we will use information about you

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you
  2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a thrid party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  4. Where we have your consent

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests)
  2. Where it is needed in the public interest (or for official purposes)

3.4 Situations in which we will use your personal information

We need all the categories of information in the list above primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases, we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below:

  • Processing account registration
  • Maintaining customer records
  • Providing you with technical support
  • Billing
  • Business management and planning, including accounting and auditing
  • Making arrangements for the termination of our working relationship
  • Dealing with legal disputes
  • Complying with health and safety obligations
  • To ensure network and information security, including preventing unathorised access to our computer and electronic communications systems and preventing malicious software distribution
  • To prevent fraud

Some of the above ground for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

If you have consented to your personal data being used for marketing purposes, we may also process your personal information to inform you about:

  • Industry, company or product news
  • Other GIS/mapping products or services we provide
  • Promotions

3.5 If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

3.6 Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

4. Particularly Sensitive Personal Information

4.1 How we use particularly sensitive personal information

'Special categories' of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We do not envisage we will process Special categories of you particularly sensitive personal information, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

5. Information about Criminal Convictions

We may only use information relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. This will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations and provided we do so in line with our data protection policy. We do not envisage that we will hold information about criminal convictions, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

6. Automated Decision-Making

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

7. Data Sharing

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in the group. We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We may transfer your personal information outside the EU, however if we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

7.1 Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

7.2 How secure is my information with third-party service providers and other entities in our group?

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7.3 When might you share my personal information with other entities in the group?

We will share your personal information with other entities in our group as part of our regular reporting activities on company performance, in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, for system maintenance support and hosting of data.

7.4 What about other third parties?

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

7.5 Transferring information outside the EU

We do not envisage we will transfer the personal information we collect about you outside the EU, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

8. Data Security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are requested to the Data Privacy Co-ordinator.

Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. Data Retention

9.1 How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are available in our retention policy which is available from the Data Privacy Co-ordinator. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer a customer of the company we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.

10. Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure, and Restriction

10.1 Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informaed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

10.2 Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a 'data subject access request'). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below)
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest ( or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information, This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party
  • If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Data Privacy Co-ordinator in writing

10.3 No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if you request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

10.4 What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

11. Right to Withdraw Consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. to withdraw your consent, please contact the Data Privacy Co-ordinator. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

12. Data Privacy Co-ordinator

We have appointed a Data Privacy Co-ordinator to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Privacy Co-ordinator at data.privacy@azimap.com. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

13. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Data Privacy Co-ordinator, data.privacy@azimap.com

Our Customers

  • The Irish News
  • Local Link
  • Misulster Council
  • Kildare County Council